2017-2018 Blue Devil News ➤ Article 21671
Thumbnail Image for Article 21671 HUNT COUNTY FAIR 2018 RESULTS
Posted Date: 09/05/2018

The 2018 Hunt County Fair was held April 20-29.  During the ten day event, Celeste FFA members participated in a variety of livestock shows and agricultural contests as well as in the creative arts/culinary division.  Highlights from the week included the following: Madisyn Douglas; Princess Court and multiple Blue Ribbon Arts and Crafts, Bree Dalton; Breeding Heifer Grand Champion Brangus, Kraven Dalton; Breeding Heifer Grand and Reserve Champion ARB, Kaden Douglas; Breeding Heifer Grand Champion Santa Gertrudis and Star 5, Madisyn Douglas; Breeding Heifer Reserve Champion Santa Gertrudis; and Raegan Sumrow; Breeding Heifer Grand Champion Red Brahman.  Celeste FFA also had Koby Brown; Grand Champion Market Broilers, Brailyn Hise; Reserve Champion Market Fryers, Kambrie Hogue; Grand Champion Market Lamb, Jaxson Dillard; Reserve Champion Market Lamb, Senior Sheep Showmanship Award and a Blue Ribbon Tractor Restoration project.  Celeste FFA finished the week with twenty-seven lots in the Sale of Champions.

Click on blue links to access the photo gallery for each event.

Breeding Heifer Show
Bree Dalton; Grand Champion Brangus
Kraven Dalton; Grand and Reserve Champion ARB
Kaden Douglas; Grand Champion Santa Gertrudis and Grand Champion Star 5
Madisyn Douglas; Reserve Champion Santa Gertrudis
Raegan Sumrow; Grand Champion Red Brahman

Hunt County Fair heifer show

Market Goat Show: Sale of Champions
Paris Walker – 4th
Karalyn Goodman – 3rd
Raegan Sumrow – 4th

Hunt County Fair goat show

Market Broiler Show: Sale of Champions
Koby Brown – Grand Champion
Jaycee Brown – 17th (Pulled out of Sale)
Jacklynn Jackson – 7th
Ty Jackson – 6th
Madisyn Douglas – 14th
Toby Minter – 18th
Mackenzie Minter – 15th (Pulled out of Sale)

Hunt County Fair broiler show

Market Fryers: Sale of Champions – 8 pens in the top 10!
Mackenzie Minter – 9th
Kloe Walker - (Pulled out of Sale)
Paris Walker - (Pulled out of Sale)
Brynn Cummings – 10th
Morgan Stark – 6th
Maddison Hill – 4th
Brailyn Hise – Reserve Champion
Jaxon Jones – 3rd

Hunt County Fair fryer show

Market Hogs: Sale of Champions
Jaycee Brown – 1st
Jaci Jones – 3rd
Hunter Bolton – 1st

Hunt County Fair hog show

Ag Mechanics - Tractor Restoration
Garrett Warren, Christopher Jordan – 1st

Hunt County Fair ag mech

Market Lambs: Sale of Champions
Jaxson Dillard – Reserve Champion, Senior Showmanship
Justin Richey – 2nd
Preslee Minter – 3rd
Savannah Stone – 4th
Kloe Walker – 3rd
Jerret Stone – 5th
Kalyn Riley – 2nd
Kambrie Hogue – Grand Champion

Hunt County Fair sheep show

Market Steers: Sale of Champions
Carson Herron – 2nd
Britton Evans – 3rd

Hunt County Fair

Ag Mechanics Project Build off
Garrett Warren, Cody Dillingham, Thadeus Clark – 5th

Hunt County Fair

Livestock Judging Contest

Hunt County Fair livestock show

Junior Team – 2nd Overall Team
Madisyn Douglas; (High Point Team Individual, 2nd overall)
Koby Brown
Toby Minter
Paris Walker
Carson Herron
Justin Douglas

Senior Team – 3rd Overall Team
Jaycee Brown; (High Point Team Individual, 8th overall)
Raegan Sumrow
Kloe Walker
Jaxson Dillard
Morgan Stark
Jaci Jones
Justin Richey
Britton Evans

 

Celeste FFA finished the week with twenty-seven lots in the Sale of Champions!
HCF Sale