Skip to main content

Conference 2A District 13 Academics Spring Meet Results


Posted Date: 04/02/2019

Thumbnail Image for Article 31991

UIL Students Compete at District Academic UIL

Celeste High School students competed in the Conference 2A District 13 Academics Spring Meet on Saturday, March 30, 2019 at Trenton High School.  Students competed against neighboring schools, Trenton, Wolfe City, Honey Grove, and Bland.  Celeste students that advanced to the Conference 2A Region II meet will compete at Grayson College in Denison on April 12-13.  Congratulations to all the students for participating!  Here are the district results:

UIL Math Team

Mathematics - 
Megan Sherwin 2nd Place
Jared Sherwin 3rd Place
Matthew Bates 15th Place
Cori Jordan 16th Place
1st Place Team - REGIONAL QUALIFIER

Social Studies - 
Megan Sherwin 2nd Place - REGIONAL QUALIFIER
Caden Lewis 8th Place
Toby Palmer 14th Place
3rd Place Team

Poetry Interpretation - 
Renee Gray 1st Place - REGIONAL QUALIFIER
Madison Watkins 3rd Place - REGIONAL QUALIFIER

Prose Interpretation - 
Sydney Ford 2nd Place - REGIONAL QUALIFIER
Peyton Dickens 3rd Place - REGIONAL QUALIFIER
Logan McCord 6th Place

UIL Spelling Team
Spelling & Vocab - 
Chad Davidson 2nd Place - REGIONAL QUALIFIER 
Stephanie Gustafson 5th Place
Dylan Tenney 8th Place
2nd Place Team - Regional Alternate

Editorial Writing - 
Melanie Brown 10th Place
Alondra Orduna 11th Place

Ready Writing - 
Melanie Brown 10th Place
Alondra Orduna 11th Place
Zarah Hammer 12th Place

Science - 
Jared Sherwin 8th Place

Headline Writing 
Melanie Brown 8th Place
Alondra Orduna 9th Place

News Writing - 
Alondra Orduna 6th Place
Melanie Brown 7th Place

Feature Writing 
Melanie Brown 4th Place
Alondra Orduna 5th Place

Number Sense - 
Jared Sherwin 6th Place

Calculator Apps - 
Jared Sherwin 11th Place
Cori Jordan 12th Place
Matthew Bates 14th Place

District UIL

District UIL

District UIL

District UIL
District UIL
UIL Students Compete at District Academic UIL
UIL 2019 Regional Qualifiers